Skip links
[…] Cornell Law professor Michael C. Dorf argues that while the Supreme Court's investigation into who leaked Justice Samuel Alito's draft opinion overruling Roe v.Wade may be legal, it is also highly hypocritical in at least two respects. Often, it . Though the corpus delicti rule sounds like significant protection for criminal defendants, it's relatively easy to satisfy. Now if John testifies that Phil punched him, that is not hearsay . The https:// ensures that you are connecting to the California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Clipboard, Search History, and several other advanced features are temporarily unavailable.