Skip links
[…] Section 16-23-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 16-23-440. 2009, c. 22, s. 8. Copyright 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Nolo Self-help services may not be permitted in all states. Read and heed all warnings, including those that appear in the guns instruction manual and on the ammunition boxes. Federal firearms law prohibits any convicted felon from possessing a gun. 18-12-107.5. Dont do it! Collection of gunshot residue can be done in numerous ways. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Much to the chagrin of those who oppose lawful gun ownership, it is becoming increasingly difficult to paint theRead More, WASHINGTON, D.C. NSSF, The Firearm Industry Trade Association, is pleased to announce that Birchwood Casey, part of GSM Outdoors, has again shown its supportRead More, 2023 National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. All Rights Reserved. A person discharging a firearm on a public or private shooting range, shooting gallery, or other area designed, built, and lawfully operating for the purpose of target shooting; 3. A local criminal lawyer who has experience with local prosecutors, police, and judges will be able to give you advice and protect your rights at all